Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy

We take your privacy very seriously and will process and use any information relating to you securely. This Privacy Statement describes how we handle your personal data; it may be amended if any relevant new developments should arise.

When using our services and website, you leave behind specific data relating to you. Some of this data may be classified as personal data. The types of personal data we process depend on which services and features you choose to use on our website. If, for example, you submit a permit application, we only process the personal data we require for processing your application.
We process your personal data exclusively for the purpose for which you provide your personal data.


We only share the personal data you provide with any third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the services you have requested. For example, we engage the services of a third party for sending updates (newsletters) to which you can subscribe. We also do not share the data you provide to any other third parties unless this is required or authorised under the law. In some cases, for example, law enforcement authorities may require that we share your personal data.

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. We ensure that the only employees who have access to your data are those who require this access in order to be able to assist you. Access to your data is secure, and our security measures are checked on a regular basis. If any third parties process your data in providing the services and carrying out the business operations, we will take the required statutory measures to ensure that your data is processed securely and with care.

We will not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing operation. The retention periods will vary depending on the situation. Our website allows you to provide personal data for a variety of purposes. You will find specific privacy statements for the various input fields. For further information on our retention periods and our procedures, please refer to these privacy statements.

What are your rights?

If you would like to view, modify, complete or delete your personal data as registered on our systems, you can submit a request to this effect. If your personal data is processed using automatic processes, you can also request us to send you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can revoke your rights by sending a request to this effect to privacy@portofamsterdam.com.

We process these requests within four (4) weeks, which is to say that you will receive a response to your request within this period. Depending on the complexity of the requests and on the number of requests we receive, we can extend this period by two (2) months if necessary. If we are unable to meet your request, we will inform you immediately and in any event within one (1) month of receiving your request as to why your request could not be fulfilled.

We will, of course, be pleased to assist you further if you have any complaints about how your personal data was processed. If, despite these efforts, we nevertheless are unable to come to an agreement together, you are entitled under the privacy laws to also submit a complaint to your country’s privacy regulator. In the Netherlands, where we are based, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, tablet, smartphone or other device while visiting our website. These text files are used to store information which is then remembered by our website when you revisit the site on future occasions. In some cases, third parties may also set cookies and use these to store information. This is the case, for example, with embedded videos we display on our website.

We use cookies set by HotJar, Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager in order to be able to provide you with superior services when visiting our website. We have signed agreements with these companies in order to ensure that your data is processed securely and with care.

Please note that the use of cookies is secure: our cookies do not store any personal data, nor does Port of Amsterdam use cookies to create profiles which can be traced back to individual users.
We use cookies to collect data such as your browser type, the duration of your visit and the pages you have visited. We use information relating to visits to this website only to support decisions regarding the organisation and layout of this website and for statistical processing. We never use this data in order to identify you as an individual visitor, unless we are required by law to do so, e.g. at the request of law enforcement authorities as part of a criminal investigation.

You can configure your browser’s settings to delete any cookies installed and to ensure that no new cookies are set during your next visit to our website. Please do note, however, that if you disable or delete cookies, you may not be able to access this website (or all sections of the site). This applies, for example, to the digital lock scheduling, if you have received login details to access this service.
Below are instructions on how to delete various types of cookies for the following browser types:

Any questions?

We feel it is important to provide you with clear and comprehensive information on your privacy.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please send an email to privacy@portofamsterdam.com.